School Logo

Brookland

Junior School

Interactive Bar

Google Translate

Google Translate

Google Search

Google Search

Slideshow

 

By Year Group

Here are some suggestions of excellent books from Herts for Learning for the children to read.  They are listed under the year group that the subject matter and level of difficulty are most suitable for.  We do look at some these texts in school.

Year 6

Carrie’s War – Nina Bawden

Tom’s Midnight Garden – Phillipa Pearce

A Wrinkle in Time – Madeleine L’Engle

The Silver Sword – Ian Serrailier

The Wolves of Willoughby Chase – Joan Aiken

The London Eye Mystery – Siobhan Dowd

Room 13 – Robert Swindells

Coraline – Neil Gaiman

Holes – Louis Sacher

Pax – Sara Penny-Packe

The Weirdstone of Brisingamen – Alan Garner

Marianne Dreams – Catherine Storr

Black Beauty – Anna Sewell

Northern Lights – Philip Pullman

The Children of Green Knowe – Lucy M Boston

Boy – Roald Dahl

The Railway Children – E Nesbit

War Horse – Michael Morpurgo

The Girl of Ink and Stars – Kiran Millwood Hargrave

            The Garbage King – Elizabeth Laird

Year 5/6

Danny, Champion of the world – Roald Dahl

The Bag of Bones – Vivian French

Wolf Brother – Michelle Paver

Goodnight Mr Tom – Michelle Magorican

The Lottie Project – Jacqueline Wilson

Aquila – Andrew Norriss

The Voyage of the Dawn Treader – C S Lewis

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban – J K Rowling

Eye of the Wolf – Daniel Pennac

The Doomspell – Cliff McNish

A.N.T.I.D.O.T.E/Cloudbusting – Malorie Blackman

The Wreck of the Zanzibar – Michael Morpurgo

The Messenger Bird – Ruth Easton

Street Child – Berlie Docherty

Phantom Tollbooth – Norton Juster

The Giver – Lois Lowry

Peter Pan in Scarlett – Geraldine McCaughrean

Millions – Frank Cottrell-Boyce

Beowulf – Kevin Crossley-Holland

Little House on the Prairie – Laura Ingalls-Wilder

Wind in the Willows – Kenneth Grahame

Kensuke’s Kingdom – Michael Morpurgo

Wolf Brother – Michelle Paver

Inventions of Hugo Cabret/Wonderstruck – Brian Selznick

Mary Poppins- L H Travers

            Firebird – Saviour Pirotta

Year 4/5

            The Firework Maker’s Daughter - Phillip Pullman

            The Ice Palace - Robert Swindells

The Fastest Boy in the World – Elizabeth Laird

Frindle – Andrew Clements

Why the Whales Came – Michael Morpurgo

Varjak Paw – S. F. Said

Wolf Brother – Michelle Paver

It was a Dark and Stormy Night - Janet Ahlberg

Double Act – Jacqueline Wilson

Stormbreaker – Anthony Horowitz

Stig of the Dump – Clive King

Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone – J.K. Rowling

The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe – C.S. Lewis

Charlotte’s Web – E.B.White

Matt’s Millions – Andrew Norris

The Saga of Erik the Viking – Terry Jones

The Minpins – Roald Dahl

Noah Barleywater Runs Away – John Boyne

Peter Pan in Scarlett – Geraldine McCaughrean

The Secret History of Tom Trueheart – Ian Beck

The Magician’s Elephant – Kate diCamillo

Arthur: The Seeing Stone – Kevin Crossley-Holland

Beowulf – K Crossley-Holland

Platform 13 – Eva Ibbotson

           The Boy in the Tower – Polly Ho-Yen

Year 3/4

I’ll Take you to Mrs Cole - Nigel Gray

The Owl who was afraid of the dark – Jill Tomlinson

Jim and the Baked Beanstalk – Colin Simpson

The Hodgeheg - Dick King Smith

Flat Stanley - Jeff Brown

Lob – Linda Newbury

The Worst Witch – Jill Murphy

The Pirate Cruncher – John Duddle

Fantastic Mr Fox - Roald Dahl

Charlie Small - Charlie Small

Bill’s New Frock – Anne Fine

Mr Badger – Lee Hobbs

The Raft – Jim Lamarchet

The 100 Dresses – Eleanor Estes

East O the Sun and West O the Moon - PJ Lynch

Grandpa’s Indian Summer - Jamila Gavin

Malkin Moonlight – Emma Cox

Ottoline and the Yellow Cat – Chris Riddell (series)

The Butterfly Lion - Michael Morpurgo

The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane – Kate DiCamillo  

Cloud Tea Monkeys – Mal Peet

How to train your dragon – Cressida Cowell

The Paperbag Prince – Colin Thompson

Stig of the dump – Clive King

            Mufaro’s Beautiful Daughters – John Steptoe

 

Top